Investigation of the behavior of natural hormones and antibiotic compounds in river water bodies based on model watercourse experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
LI Fusheng  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (10332686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yutaka  Public Works Research Institute, Water Environmental Research Group, Head Researcher (20231376)
YUASA Akira  Gifu University, River Basin Research Center, Professor (10109499)
MATSUSHITA Taku  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30283401)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEstrogens / Aerobic degradation / Anaerobic degradation / Sorption / Mass diffusion / spdimpntnd mud / Degradation rate / microorganisms / 物質拡散 / エストロン / 底泥微生物 / 貯水池 / 浮遊微生物 / 河床付着微生物 / 長良川水系
Research Abstract
In addition to naturally-occurring humic molecules and metabolic products induced from biological wastewater treatment processes, a larger number of trace organic compounds occurred due to industrial and social activities have found their presence in most natural water sources, such as rivers and lakes. Among such compounds, 17 beta estradiol (E2) and estrone (El), together with veterinary antibiotics are greatly concerned due to their strong adversary impacts on humans and wildlife. lb preserve natural water bodies, particularly to alleviate and prevent the happening of tap water quality risk, clarification of the behavior of the concerned compounds, and thus to establish feasible examination and prediction approaches are particularly important, taking into account that relative literature information is very limited.
In this study, natural hormones, which are widely detected in natural water bodies and are found possessing eminent safety risk, were chosen as the targets for investigat … More ion. By performing batch and continuous flow column experiments using the water and sediment samples from the mainstream and major tributaries of Nagara River and those from a freshwater dam reservoir, the dissipation behavior and mechanisms were investigated and corresponding data analysis was performed, so as to examine and predict their this in related water bodies. In addition, using activated sludge sampled from a conventional wastewater treatment plant, the behavior of natural hormones was studied, and the impacts of operational conditions and coexisting bio-degradable organic molecules were evaluated. In regard of the behavior of veterinary antibiotics, column experiments with fixed granular activated carbon pre-coated with microorganisms detached from riverbed mud of the mainstream of Nagara River were also performed. Through all these series of experiments, the dissipation behavior and mechanisms of targeted compounds were grasped, and several new findings that could benefit establishment of a systematic prediction approach were obtained. Less