| Project/Area Number |
17360264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Shunsuke Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30133101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Toru Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (10226855)
OHAMI Koichi Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60009545)
SAITO Taiki Buikling Research Institute, International Institute of Seismology and Earthquake Engineering, Chief Research Engineer (00225715)
AZUHATA Tatsuya National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Building Department, Senior Research Officer (00251629)
MINOWA Chikahiro National Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Contract Researcher (90425512)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Building structure and material / Earthquake / Vibration control / Seismic design / Structural and seismic engineering / 構造工学 / 床応答 / 避難行動 / 長周期地震動 |
| Research Abstract |
We have paid attention with indoor human response and evacuation action in the strong ground motion. The evacuation action does not mean refuge from the building, but means hiding under the table or turning off the kitchen stove, for example. The reason why we paid attention with the evacuation action was that the safety of human inside the buildings was more important than the safety of the buildings itself. The concept might lead us to the situation that the structural performance could represent with the ease of evacuation action. We developed wire-driven long stroke shaking table, because long period ground motion is more important to consider with off shore huge earthquakes. This table is driven by wire connected with dynamic actuator and its displacement is increased by 6 sets of tackles and 13 times of actuator's deformation, theoretically. It could be said that high frequency floor response causes strong anxiety for indoor people. Low frequency floor response cause stagger for indoor people proportional with velocity in the range of 1.0 s to 3.3 s. For longer period than 3.3 s, it seems proportional with acceleration. After the analysis with motion capture system, the authors got unsteadiness indices and one of them (index using the record of 1.6 s) has very strong correlation with action difficulty. After the analytical study on structural system with connected vibration control and base isolation system, we got the preferable floor response for performance-based design.