| Project/Area Number |
17360268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI Hiroshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (90092387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Tadatoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (70273597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Environmental Impact / Structure / Computational Morohogenesis / Genetic Algorithm / Parallel Computing / Optimization / Probability Theory / Life Cycle / ライフサイクルデザイン / 構造形態創生 / 確率 / 多目的最適化 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 生涯排出二酸化炭素 / 維持保全 / シナリオ |
| Research Abstract |
Current year is the final year of a research concerned, and the following two items were executed based on the study results of the last year as well as the year before last. 1) Construction of parallel calculation system and program development of genetic algorithm : The further tuning to the program developed to make the parallel calculation system which was introduced by this research promotion at the first year for the optimization process of the genetic algorithm was carried out and the computational environment to enable us to execute a high-speed calculation was constructed. As a result, whether the efficiency of the calculation of the parallel computing was actually possible up to which extent was directly examined and the special technique of the programming for the parallel computation and the method of efficiency improvement were studied, and the basic data for the research in the future was gathered. 2) Application of uncertain factor to optimization process by introduction of probability theory Among the design loads, the earthquake force and the wind loading has the element of the uncertainty in both time and space field. It is necessary to put the influence of these loads on the building during the use period in the evaluation for the life cycle. A highly effective calculation process was constructed with the accomplishment of a basic research to construct the computational morphogenesis which could handle the influence of the uncertainty for a theoretical examination