Research and development of seismic retrofitting method by installing dampers between buildings as energy absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Hideo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10344011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSUMI Tadahiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40031140)
CHOI Jae-Hyouk  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Invited Researcher, 工学部, 招聘外国人研究者 (30397799)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsconnecting damper / energy absorption / seismic retrofit / pseudo-dynamic test / two-directional damper / friction damper / hydraulic damper / visco-elastic damper / 耐震補強 / 可動接続 / 履歴型ダンパー / 粘性型ダンパー
Research Abstract
Authors worked on seismic retrofit method of existing building by installing hysteretic dampers and viscous dampers between existing building and the other buildings. At first, the characteristics of hysteretic and viscous dampers were xamined by monotonic and cyclic loading tests and FEM analysis. Then the effectiveness of reducing response displacements and accelerations of the existing building were discussed through many kinds of numerical simulations. As for retrofitting by using hysteretic dampers, the effectiveness was verified by conducting sub-structuring pseudo-dynamic tests on linked structure system. Finally, a retrofit method by connecting buildings by dampers was proposed.
As for low yield strength steel shear damper, the behavior of connected buildings affected by off-plate deformation of thin web panel of the damper, was discussed by simulation by skeleton-shift-model. It has become clear that the skeleton shift model had good applicability. Then the behavior of two-dire … More ctional damper by using low yield strength steel tube was discussed, and the behavior of structures connected by the steel tube damper was discussed. The performance of the steel tube damper is affected by the cracks, and the possibility of application of analysis by skeleton-shift-model was proposed. As for friction damper, the characteristics were approximated by bi-linear perfect elasto-plastic model, and the response displacements of connected buildings by friction dampers were reduced dramatically. The performance curve meaning response reduction effectiveness by using hysteretic dampers were proposed.
As for the application of hydraulic damper, the characteristics of the damper was modeled by linear relationship between velocity and damper force, and the response reduction effectiveness of connected buildings was discussed. When the weight ratio of extensional building to old building is more than 25 %, the 5-20 kNs/cm damping coefficient is needed against 1000 kN weight of the old building. Then the characteristics of visco-elastic damper were discussed by high-velocity loading test under the temperature of 0, 20, 40 degree, and approximated by multiple Maxwell model. The results showed that the 8.5 kNs/cm damping coefficient is needed against 1000 kN weight of the old building, when the weight ratio of extensional building to old building is more than 25 %. Less