An Application of Seismic Retrofit Technique of Thick Hybrid Wall Using Additional Concrete Sandwiched by Steel Plates and PC Bar Prestressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Tetsuo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of the Engineering, Professor (50142352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Kozo  University of Ryukyus, Faculty of the Engineering, Assistant professor (80347129)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSeismic retrofit / Thick wall / Post-installed anchor / Pretension force / PC bar / Framed shear wall / Concrete block wall / RC's pilotis building / 合成極厚無筋壁 / 鋼板 / プレストレス / 横拘束 / 耐力 / ピロティフレーム / 靱性
Research Abstract
A seismic retrofit concept of thick hybrid wall using additional concrete sandwiched by steel plates and PC bar prestressing was introduced first in the annual meeting of AIJ in 2005. This technique was proposed for RC pilotis frame, which was retrofitted by installing cast-in-site thick hybrid opening type wing wall or non-opening type panel wall; and for RC framed shear wall or concrete block wall which was retrofitted by converting its thin wall into thick hybrid wall. To ascertain the effectiveness of the proposed retrofit technique, the cyclic loading tests under a constant vertical load were carried out on one-story one-bay RC pilotis frames, RC framed shear walls and concrete block walls, and two-story one-bay RC pilotis frames. Experimentally it was verified that the proposed retrofit technique enhanced both the lateral strength and ductility. Moreover, in non-opening type panel wall specimen, the necessary stress transfer mechanism to protect the punching shear failure through the top and bottom connections were confirmed by strengthening the top connection with casting additional concrete sandwiched by steel plates and PC bar prestressing up to beam, and the bottom connection by providing post-installed anchors. However, the ductility was obtained until a drift angle of about 2% due to the successive breakage of longitudinal rebars caused by the high local strain concentration at large drift angles. Moreover, by allowing the rebars as unbonded in column at the first story of two-story one-bay pilotis frame, the ductility was obtained a little more than 2% only. However, in the context of practical design drift angle of 1%, the proposed retrofit technique can be recommended for large seismic excitations.