Basic Study on the New Functional Concrete Containing Biological Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITSUTAKA Yoshinori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Architecture and Building Engineering, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor (20177877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Masaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Architecture and Building Engineering, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (80315754)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsconcrete / Biological science / Constancy / new function / heat island / durability / formaldehyde / 高機能 / 磁力 / 繊維補強 / 高靭性 / 壁面緑化 / 炭酸ガス / 環境負荷低減 / 免震 / 混合モード / せん断 / 破壊力学 / 恒温機能 / ヒートアイランド現象 / 植物共生機能 / プレストレスコンクリート / 鉄筋腐食 / 補修
Research Abstract
Reinforced concrete (RC) has been realized the reasonable structural system, but RC needs high performance against the durability caused by the corrosion of rebar. Also environmental performance should be needed in these days. Concrete has a limitation on these environmental performance because of the basic micro structure of concrete is a conventional inorganic materials, and it is important to add a property of organic such as plant which adapts itself to the global environment from ancient times incorporating a constant temperature, self recovery and a resistance against gravity by the cavity structure and the cellular system. In this study, we examined the effects such as conventional strength, stiffness, a constant temperature function (a heat island effect reduction, a planting effect) seen in organic matter, an air quality conversion function (harmful air quality reduction), the surface layer function (long life durability). As a result, (1) clarify the effect of the concrete containing water-absorbing resin component and the effect by the planting for the temperature constancy, (2) clarify a reduction effect of the carbon dioxide density that is the cause of the global warming and the reduction effect of room air pollutants such as the formaldehyde by using the cement system materials which gave air quality conversion action. (3) extension of service life by reforming the surface layer from the rebar corrosion, and clarified the fiber mixture to the surface layer and orientation effect by the magnetic force. These results have value for the sciences from the viewpoint of the building material science, and it is thought that the possibility as construction materials of the concrete can spread as for the significance in the future as well as an important to reduce of the environmental load as environmental symbiosis