Automatic performance evaluation of damage-controlled buildings using smart sensors and pattern recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITA Akira  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (60327674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshio  Tohoku University, Dept. of Architecture & Building Science, Associate Professor (60312617)
NISHI Hiroaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (00365470)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSmart sensors / System identification / Health monitoring / Structural control / Pattern recognition / Neural network / デジタルセンサ / 制振構造
Research Abstract
Sustainability of urban structures is dependent on quantitative and reliable information of their conditions, such as levels of deterioration and safety. The structural health monitoring (SHM) system has been extensively studied to acquire the health data and provide information. The SHM requires modern technologies to extract the information relevant to the health of a structure from the enormous amount of data gathered by the system. The integral components of the SUM systems, a smart sensor network far data acquisition, a database server for data storage and management and many diagnosis and prognosis applications using pattern recognition and system identification, were studied. The smart sensor is composed of three boards, a micro network terminal called SUZAKU-V a power supply board and a sensor board. For automatic configuration of the sensor network, the data management system using the star-shape data model and PostgreSQL server was proposed. Sensors and networks, however, can be extended to more novel roles for civil and building engineering applications, such as detecting and recording the histories of environmental conditions and activities of the residents. We call this concept "biofication of living spaces" and consider it an ultimate goal of SHM systems.