Design Method of Life-cycle Cumulative Damage Evaluation of Long-life Building Subjected to Whole Strong Ground Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Haruyuki  Tokyo University of Science, Architecture, Professor (20339112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGASA Hideyuki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, Architecture, Assoc. Prof (00224999)
SATUKAWA Keiichi  AiICHI SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Architecture, Lecturer (60366440)
SATO Toshiaki  SHIMIZU CORPORATION, Izumi Research, Institute (80393560)
DAN Kazuo  SHIMIZU CORPORATION, Izumi Research, Institute (90393561)
MORII Takeshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Arch. and Architectural Engrg, Prof (10419450)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLong-life Building / Strong Ground Motion Estimation / Seismic Risk Evaluation / Response Spectrum / Energy Spectrum / Maximum Response / Cumulative Damage / Structural Health Monitoring / 強振動予測
Research Abstract
Three earthquakes which are expected to occur in Nagoya-Sannomaru are selected in this study. By using the single, 20, 30 and 40-stories models, the story drift angle, residual deformation and plastic deformation ratio of the building are evaluated in case of the mono-and/or consecutive-selected three earthquakes.
Earthquake response analysis of the steel structure and the passive controlled structure are carried out, and the damage evaluation method based on the balance of energy by using the analysis results is suggested.
To observe the strong earthquake response the isolated building and to estimate for the change of the building characteristics, the two-dimensional long-term monitoring system is constructed. Based on the observed data, the adaptive forward-backward system identification for seismic damage detection of building is proposed. In addition, the modeling techniques of isolated building and the multi-points input method are developed to evaluate the horizontal and vertical response of the building.