DEVELOPMENT OF SEISMIC PERFORMANCE FOR REINFORCED CONCRETE MEMBERS WITH EARTHQUAKE-RESISTANT STEEL BAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Koichi  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Professor (10079519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHIGASHI Jun  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor (40341200)
INOUE Tatsuo  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor (10025950)
MIYAUCHI Katsuyuki  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Professor (80368779)
UENOYA Minoru  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Professor (40034376)
TERAI Masakazu  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor (90320035)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEarthquake Resistant Steel / Seismic Structure / Reinforced Concrete Structure / Steel Structure / Energy Absorption Capacity / Seismic Retrofit / Low Yield / High Ductility / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / 抵降伏
Research Abstract
A group of faculty member of the department of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Mechanical Engineering is now studying on a common theme “Research Project on Improvements in Seismic Performance of Structures" from various aspect of research. In this project, the influence which a few coefficients determine a mechanical performance of main bars do to earthquake energy consumption in formation of the plastic hinge of RC members was considered. Then Earthquake-Resistant Steel have been developed in this group.
(1) The development of more ductile materials for the seismic performance involves next steps : Set 0.2% proof stress to about 100-150MPa, tensile stress to 400MPa, and elongation to 30% or greater as target values for the material. Tensile tests were carried out on several tens of several alloys produced for this investigation. Fe-4Ni-14Cr-24Mn alloy was selected as a suitable candidate. A semi-production heat of this steel was made. Hot-rolled and annealed steel plate exhibited 0.2% proof stress of 118MPa, tensile strength of 448MPa and elongation of 28%.
(2)Experimental results of steel columns fabricated using Earthquake-resistant steel plates are presented. The experiments have been conducted to investigate the effects of mold line of taper plates, tapering ratio, stiffeners rigidity, and tapered stiffeners. Further studies are needed for improved strength and ductility of shear-type seismic devices.
(3) It is confirmed that the energy dissipation of RC members with Earthquake-resistant steel bars increased greatly as seismic devices. The seismic performance on a existing building, adopted the seismic retrofit using the present RC member, are preformed to show the applicability of it's reinforcement.