Improved Effect for Thermal and Aero Environment of Indoor Open Spaces by Using Cool Running Water and Hybrid Ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENAI Masamichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00001991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMA Hirofumi  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Prof. (80301935)
KIKUTA Koki  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Assistant Prof. (20431322)
MORI Taro  Kushiro National College, 釧路工業高等専門学校, Associate Prof. (70312387)
HAYASHI Motoya  Miyagigakuin Women University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (40320600)
NISHIZAWA Shigeki  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Managemen, 国土技術政策総合研究所, Researcher (50360459)
長野 克則  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80208032)
濱田 靖弘  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40280846)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscool running water surface / inner open space / thermal environment / aero environment / improvement effect / 改善効果 / ハイプリッド換気 / 究気環境 / PIV / CFD
Research Abstract
In this report, as the first step, transfer model of heat and moisture for horizontal running water was indicated according to balance of heat and moisture measured in the laboratory. At the second step, CFD (computer fluid dynamics) which was built with transfer model of heat and moisture was compared with actual results as a numerical verification. We need to measure actually distribution of air velocity for adjacent boundary layer on the running water surface for explaining a transfer mechanism of heat and moisture. Such distributions of air velocity on the running water surface were measured by using PIV.
It is necessary to estimate by using numerical simulations before planning thermal-aero environment of indoor open spaces. At the third step, improved effects were evaluated by using numerical simulations for planning future thermal-aero environment of indoor open spaces.
To design thermal-aero environment for inner open spaces, we need to know the relationship between illuminate environment and solar radiation trough the glass roofs for such spaces. It is possible to estimate thermal load for void spaces of top light type. Classification of atrium spaces was done like side-core model, center core model and linear core model. Best option was indicated from the parameter analysis of PIV.
To discuss the numerical analysis by using macro-model that needs for planning of thermal-aero environment to use weak temperature distribution in inner open spaces should be continued. Also CFD analysis used cool running water surface should be continued.