Study on the effective cross-ventilation-utilization technique for residential buildings built in highly populated residential areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Motoyasu  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (70011228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABUCHI Takashi  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Departure of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70178094)
IMANO Masashi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Departure of Architecture, Research Associate, 大学院工学系研究科, 助手 (10312977)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscross-ventilation / highly populated residential area / residence / wind tunnel experiment / wind pressure coefficient / roof / 中国
Research Abstract
In the highly populated residential area, outside wind flow becomes very week by buildings and other obstacles. Moreover, it becomes difficult to open windows from the viewpoint of the crime prevention and the privacy protection. It is studied in this project that techniques for the effective utilization of natural cross-ventilation in such highly populated residential area.
The model case of the highly populated residential area for studying
It reviewed a configuration and reappearance range of buildings around the evaluation building. Based on this result, the model case of the highly populated residential area for studying was proposed.
Classification of the problem about the utilization of natural cross-ventilation in the highly populated residential area
Based on the above model case, it implemented the wind tunnel experiment to grasp a problem and an improvement of the utilization of natural cross-ventilation for the detached residence, which is built in the highly populated resident … More ial area. As a result, it found that it is difficult to keep effective cross-ventilation flow rate only by the openings set at walls. On the other hand, it found that it is expected to keep effective cross-ventilation flow rate by an opening set the roof surface as exhaust equipment. Also, by the questionnaire survey for Guangzhou and Shenzhen in China, it grasped the actual state of the utilization of natural cross-ventilation in these areas and it extracted problems.
Techniques of the effective utilization of natural cross-ventilation in the populated residential area and the database of the wind pressure coefficients
Skylights, courtyards, monitor-roofs and wind towers were investigated as techniques of the effective utilization of natural cross-ventilation in the populated residential area by the wind tunnel experiment. And database of the wind pressure coefficients of detached residences with these devices was proposed. Based on this database, cross-ventilation flow rate was calculated by network flow model and it reviewed those cross-ventilation accelerated effects quantitatively. Also, based on that questionnaire survey, it was investigated about improving cross-ventilation with a void in a TANGEN-type residential building, which is one of the types of residential buildings Less