Development of the Composite Optimal Design Method on Outdoor Environment Using Multi-object Genetic Algorithm (MOGA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OOKA Ryozo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90251470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shinsuke  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
YASHIRO Tomonari  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
MAGARIBUCHI Hidekuni  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60219293)
HONG Huang  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30376636)
HONG Chen  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10401275)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMulti-object Genetic Algorithm / Outdoor Environment / Multi-object Optimization / Probability change in design variable / Robust design / 最適設計 / 屋外温熱環境 / 多目的最適設計システム
Research Abstract
In this research, a multi-Objective optimal design method for comfort urban outdoor thermal environment is developed with Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithms (MOGA). The multi-Objective optimal design method can be used as a design tool for various factors and design objective related to no only the environmental engineering field, but also building design, structure and economic etc.
A lot of the results are obtained in the research that the title is "Development of the Composite Optimal Design Method on Outdoor Environment Using Multi-object Genetic Algorithm (MOGA)" from 2005. The Genetic Algorithm (GA) is mainly taken up as an optimization method, and the optimal designs that are not only single objective optimization problem but also multi-objective optimization problem are examined using GA and coupled simulation of convection, radiation and conduction. The following items are performed concretely.
(1)Development of outdoor environment optimal design system by Multi-objective Geneti … More c Algorithms
The numerical analysis method of various fields, such as outdoor thermal environment, landscape, safety and the economy etc, are developed, and the multi-Objective optimal design method on outdoor environment is developed using MOGA.
(2)Development of the multi-objective optimization evaluation methods
The objective functions of multi-objective optimization and quantification evaluation methods of the objective functions are developed, and the validity and effectiveness of the multi-objective optimization evaluation methods are examined.
(3)The method of reliability design and robust design is integrated into the multi-Objective optimal design method
The outdoor environment is composed by various environmental elements, such as weather and open space, and has changed greatly by the uncertainty of these environment elements. Therefore, the uncertainty of the design parameter of the outdoor environment should be considered for an optimal design method on outdoor environment. In this research, the method of reliability design and robust design what the uncertainty of the design parameter is consider are integrated into the multi-Objective optimal design method.
(4)Optimal design on outdoor environment and advice for improvement of the outdoor environment
In above-mentioned (1)〜(3), the optimal design is presented based on the obtained Pareto optimum solution set. In addition, the advice on city planning and building design for improvement of outdoor environment are performed. Less