Research and Development of Environment-harmonized Biomimetic Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukio  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60378312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUKUYA Masanori  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Professor (20179021)
TAZAWA Masato  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research and Innovation Promotion Office, Senior Planning Manager (60357423)
KAKIUCHIDA Hiroshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Materials Research Institute for Sustainable Development, Researcher (40343660)
MIYATA Hiroki  Takenaka Research & Development Institute, ConstructionTechnology Department, Chief Researcher (90416628)
KITANO Hiroaki  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (80293801)
小林 慶三  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00357013)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiomimetics / Exergv / Perspirable Building / Changing-clothes Building / VOs / Thermochromism / Vessel function of the plant / Shane Memory Alloy / 二酸化バナジウム薄膜 / 形状記憶合金 / 冷放射 / ポンプレス揚水 / 蒸散
Research Abstract
As an energy saving building in the next generation, the building called as an environment-harmonized biomimetic building, has been studied, which simulates the environment physiology mechanism-of human body and other organisms, and human wisdom for environment. The human physiology function and wisdom such as perspiration, gooseflesh and changing clothes etc. are simulated and applied to environment symbiosis and environment control in buildings. The main results of the study obtained are as follows, expressing as main physiological functions. (1) "Gooseflesh Function": The systematization of the building wall material that can operate depending on the temperature change by using SMA device was aimed at. (2) "Changing Clothes Function": 1) Control of optical performance in infrared region for vanadium dioxide films multilayered by amorphous silicon was shown. 2) The thermal effectiveness of the "Changing Clothes Building" whose roof and wall surfaces autonomously change their surface … More thermal properties was experimentally and theoretically shown. (3) "Vessel function of the plant": The basic performance of the membrane and the solute which causes osmotic phenomenon and the vessel function were experimentally confirmed, and the findings concerning the membrane, the particle diameter, and the composition of the infiltration module were obtained. (4) "Perspiration Function": A perspirable roof with strengthened nonflammability was constructed, and the thermal and evaporative performance was experimentally estimated. The thermal effectiveness and the optimum sense temperature of the perspirable roof were predicted and evaluated. (5) "Formation of the comfort sensation": Paying attention to the role of the long-wave radiation and the wind velocity change that plays in the indoor comfort sensation, and to the relation of sense-behavior under hot and humid environment, it was shown that the cool-radiant exergy has a big influence to the indoor comfort in summer and the acquisition of thermal sensation is important. Less