A STUDY ON ESTIMATION METHODS OF WEATHER ELEMENTS TO REINFORCE THE EXPANDED AMeDAS WEATHER DATA BASED ON THE METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Norio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (80398411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094112)
ISHINO Hisaya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80150267)
KOHRI Kimiko  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (20153504)
SOGA Kazuhiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00336322)
MATSUMOTO Shin-ichi  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of System Science and Technology, Professor, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (70209633)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsExpanded AMeDAS Weather Data / Weather Observation / Estimation Method / Solar radiation / Daylight Illuminance / Ultra Violet Radiation / Wind Velocity / Amount of Rainfall / アメダス気象データ / 紫外放射量 / 光合成有効放射量 / 気象要素推定
Research Abstract
The Expanded AMeDAS Weather Data (referred to E-AMeDAS hereafter), which contained 842 sites for 20 years of Japan, is the arrangement of the AMeDAS data by the Meteorological Agency, and was published in 2005. To use the E-AMeDAS effectively, it is necessary to reinforce the data, which are not collected in the current version, such as UV-A, UV-B, PAR, etc... The measurement to gather the basic data was started aiming to develop the estimation model of the meteorological quantities. The sensors of illuminance, UV-A, UV-B, PAR were introduced into the previous measurement stations of Akita Prefectural University, Tokyo Metro University, Osaka City University, and Kagoshima University. The measurement systems in those stations containing a lot of quantities such as the irradiance, the illuminance, UV-A, UV-B, PAR, the air temperature, the humidity, the wind direction and velocity, and so forth were restructured. The long term measurement was started on January 1, 2006 and the data have … More been gathered in every one minute.
The relationship of the UV radiation and the irradiance was examined in detail based on the measurement data. The method of classifying the sky condition by the clear sky index and the clear sky index was confirmed to be powerful to the development of the expression model to estimate the UV-A and UV-B from the irradiance. The previously recommended model in the E-AMeDAS to estimate of the illuminance from the irradiance was compared with the measurement data, and the high accuracy was confirmed. A basic model of estimating global-to-direct irradiance was proposed. The method to estimate the 1 minute interval values from the long time interval values concerning the wind direction and velocity, and the amount of rain fall were examined.
To reinforce the E-AMeDAS further, it is scheduled that the measurement will be continued and the estimation method of various meteorological quantities will be developed based on the data acquired by a long-term, continuous measurement. Based on the results achieved by this continuous research work, the sophisticated E-AMeDAS of next version that can be used effectively and multipurpose will be provided for a lot of users soon. Less