Research on the Process of Cognition and Behavior Realizing the Use of Various Natural Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHUKUYA Masanori  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Professor (20179021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Masanori  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (60300513)
TAKAHASHI Itaru  Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (50341475)
NISHIKAWA Ryoji  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor (00307703)
SAITO Masaya  Sapporo City University, Department of Design, Assistant Professor (20342446)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThermal Environmental Adjustment Action / Experience of life / Model Experiment / Toilet / Built-Environment Education / Daylight Use / Visual Comfort / Thermal Cognition / 私的快適性 / 温度感覚 / 「感覚-行動」プロセス / 冷放射 / エクセルギー / 雨水 / 排水再生水 / 窓開閉行為 / 住環境教育 / 温房 / データベース
Research Abstract
The findings in this research are as follows.
1. We confirmed through the measurements of thermal environment and simulation and exergetic analysis that the structure (in Japanese“katachi") and the function (in Japanese“kata") of the built environment realizing the use of various natural potentials enable the exergy including fossil fuel to be consumed effectively.
2. We conducted the subjective experiments together with the measurements of thermal or luminous environment to reveal the relationship between thermal or luminous comfort and the physical quantities obtained from the measurements. We confirmed that the kata and katachi of building for the use of various natural potentials can provide the occupants with luminous or thermal comfort.
3. We investigated whether the occupants' cognition and behavior are changed or not when we provided the occupants with the information about the lifestyles concerned about the utilization of various natural potentials. We confirmed that short and lo … More ng-term backgrounds of both thermal and luminous environment(their memories concerned about built environment) affects both thermal and luminous cognition and behavior. We also confirmed that environmental adjustment of occupants was changed to some extent provided that they knew the physical quantities of their built environment.
4. We developed the workshop and teaching materials of built-environmental education concerned about utilizing various natural potentials and analyzed the result of workshop and evaluated the effects of the teaching materials we developed. The purpose of this analysis and evaluation was to make clear the possibility of vitalizing occupants' sensation, changing cognition and behavior towards the lifestyle of utilizing various natural potentials. We also investigated the way of support to improve the lifestyles of occupants further more. We confirmed that it is important to make two opportunities in built-environmental education : one is that the participants guess the results of experiment and/or image physical quantities before measuring something ; the other is that participants experience the real built environment after guessing or imaging that built environment. The positive effect did not emerge provided that we merely gave some information (knowledge of built environment or physical quantities obtained from measurements). Therefore we confirmed that the process of learning, e.g. guessing, imagining and experiencing the real built environment, is important in the built-environmental education for promoting various natural potentials. Less