Study on a comprehensive evaluation technique for water saving effect of sanitary apparatuses for residential use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Masayuki  Kanto Gakuin University, Department of Architecture, College of Engineering, Prof. (20288088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Noriyosi  Kanto Gakuin University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Department of Architecture, Prof. (10193434)
KAMATA Motoyasu  Kanagawa University, Department of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Prof. (70011228)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWater Saving / Plumbing Fixture / Energy Conservation / House / General Evaluation Technique / Faucet Metal Fittings / Drainage Performance / 省エネルギー / 衛生機器 / 給水・給湯設備 / 排水設備
Research Abstract
Studies on water saving effect of water-saving type apparatuses for residential use had focused on effect of reduction in their consumption of supplied water ; therefore, only sanitary apparatuses and water supply equipments had been evaluated. This study aims to examine a comprehensive evaluation method for sanitary apparatuses by expanding the scope of water saving and including hot water saving and energy saving effect in the case of transforming water into hot water at hot water supply equipments, as well as lowering of discharge performance and carrying performance within piping after use with the sanitary apparatuses along the way to the drainage equipments as an evaluation index.
In the water supply equipments, an evaluation for water-saving type apparatuses regarding water supply characteristics and the user's comfort was conducted, and effects of reduction in water consumption, CO_2 emission, and energy consumption were overall evaluated. In the hot water supply equipments, effects of water saving and hot water saving with thermostatic mixing valves, shower heads, or the like, data of which is lacking, were evaluated. In the drainage equipments, lowering of carrying performance of shredded kitchen garbage in drainage through a disposer, waste and toilet paper discharge performance of water-saving type or super water-saving type water closets, as well as carrying performance within the piping was added in the evaluation.
Accordingly, the fundamental knowledge for comprehensively evaluating the water saving effect was obtained from the broad point of view regarding water supply, hot water supply and drainage water.