Rural planning study on changing process of farmhouses by fixed point observation and sustainability of settlements environment in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Mitsuru (2006-2007)  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Assist. Prof. (10091513)
野口 孝博 (2005)  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10113599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Fac. of Eng., Professor (40048054)
TSUKIDATE Toshiei  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Fac. of Eng., Professor (50124897)
NISHIMURA Shin-ya  Niigata University, Fac. of Eng., Professor (50180641)
ADACHI Takeo  Hokkaido College, Associate Professor (00269193)
森下 満  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10091513)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfixed point observation / farmhouses / changing process / sustainability / settlement environment / rural planning / 循環型 / 定点観測調査 / 配置形態 / 住まい方 / 農作業の接点空間 / 二世帯型住宅
Research Abstract
This study aims to catch new trend on Hokkaido's farmhouses which have been changing since we researched ten and several years ago, and to clarify changing direction and its meaning. Moreover we clarify the characteristics of dispersed settlements environment peculiar to Hokkaido.
The method is tracing survey for farmhouses, we have been observing continually, in seven villages -Chippubetsu, Toma, Tan-no, Memanbetsu, Betsukai, Obihiroshitaisho, Shimizu-. To be concrete, the survey are as follows: (1) farmhouses' plan and their way of living, (2) how to use the premises, (3) landscape along the way, (4) spatial structure of settlements and communities.
Conclusions can be drawn new change of farmhouses and the characteristics of spatial structure on the premises and settlements environment as follow seven points: (1) increase of two households' farmhouses separated young couple and old one, (2) farmwork's space moving from inside to outside and enrichment of equipments, (3) increase of the premises' elements and expansion of their scale, (4) separation of living space and agricultural one and confusion of landscape, (5) community and roads as individual and concrete living representation against homogeneous and abstract division of grid pattern for settlements, (6) Chonaikai, characteristic spatial unit of community and Kaikan, unique community institutions, (7) characteristic sites' elements of community institutions. While the problems can be caught as follows: restoring from too much separation of family life to integration of it, controlling landscape by order of the premises' elements, constructing new relationship between life community and product one.
Considering the circumstances mentioned above, we verified the changing mechanism of farmhouses and the way of agricultural life style and living environment system should be carried on sustainable society in future, and suggested image of farmhouses and settlements environment.