Urban Renewal Using Gap-Spaces between Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2007)
Chiba University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
UNO Motomu  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20261935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDA Masao  Chiba University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80110287)
FUJII Shunji  Taisei CorpoOration, Manager (20393655)
MATSUMURA Shuichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00199853)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsearthquake-proof retrofitting / seismic isolator / energy saving / renewal of building services / urban renewal / 都市再生 / 連結制振 / 地域防災
Research Abstract
Having explored potential resource values of abandoned gap-spaces between buildings, this research was aimed at developing technologies to enhance efficient use of spaces, improve earthquake-proof and energy-saving performances and facilitate renewal of building services of existing building stocks.
With regard to improving earthquake-proof performance of small building built in 1960's, the major problem apart from their poor structural strength is the fact that structural connection of adjacent buildings of more or less the same size would not result in effective absorption of seismic energy. Our solution is to add a small mass over the rigid isolator frame built on top of the buildings, and with this retrofitting technology it was proved that torsion, deflection and response of the existing structures can be greatly reduced
The basic idea to minimize energy consumption for heating and cooling is to reduce thermal load by enveloping a group of adjacent small buildings, i.e. closing gap-spaces between building and adding second skins to existing facades and roofs. The result of thermal response analyses have shown that more than 50% of energy for heating during Winter can be saved by simply closing gap-spaces between buildings and that further energy saving can be achieved by combining it with double skin facades and additional roof skins.
In order to facilitate renewal work of building services, a multi-storey service rack unit has been developed and tested. The steel unit, assembled in the gap-space between buildings and suspended from the roof top without damaging existing structure and finishing, holds racks each of which can carry maximum 500kg of piping, ducting, cooling units, boilers, etc. The three storey high test assembly was completed within one day.