Structural Analysis on Urbanization and Hazard and Risk Management in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30134456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takaaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30251375)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEast Asia / Urban Disaster Mitigation Plan / Disaster-Related Legal System / Urban Redevelopment / Cross-nation Study / 東アジァ / 都市化 / 自然災害 / 防災まちづくり / 防災計画 / 地域コミュニティ / 都市災害 / 復興 / 都市計画制度 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
The objective of the study is to clarify natural hazard management and risk management in a mega city in East Asia, focusing on effect factors such as legal system, planning system and cultural background. In the study, we implemented investigations of the following themes : 1) understanding of common factors in all regions through international comparative studies on social, economic and geological situation, 2) post-disaster urban reconstruction and rehabilitation, 3) disaster mitigation and preparedness focusing on local or traditional culture including ethnic culture. We clarified the present situation and recent history of legal system in China, Taiwan, and Japan, and abstracted the relation between disaster-related legal system developments in the process of economic growth as universality. We obtain remarkable information of post-disaster recovery in mature society through a detail investigation on the recovery process in the areas stricken area by 1999 Chi-chi Earthquake in Taiwan, which covered two cases characterized specialized for support to senior citizens which is the segment of society we can call recovery-poor and we discussed the future recovery support in mature society. We characterized two different direction of urban disaster mitigation through two historical district surveys : Takayama city in Japan and Kashugar in China.