Project/Area Number |
17360294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMOTO Kenji The University of Tokyo, Institute of Undustrial Science, Associate Professor (30361645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASHIRO Tomonari University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor (30239743)
OTSUKA Masayuki Kanto-Gakuin University, Department ofAichitecture, Professor (20288088)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | conversion / infill system / SI method / movable infill / 3D.CAD system / インフィルの動産化 / 設計指針 / ペーパーハニカム |
Research Abstract |
Effective use of stock is becoming an important factor aiming at the reduction of waste and C02 emissions. One effective use of the stock is to continuously use skeleton for a longer period of time. By changing only the infill of the building according to the users'' needs using the so called SI method, conversion is possible. But there is no clear interface between skeleton and infill so that property rights, becomes vague right after construction, and it becomes difficult to re-convert and re-invest. From such backgrounds, this research aims at suggesting methods where infill can be an independent property from the skeleton if it can be used as furniture, home electric equipment or as a movable property. This is a raw research on the laws and practical examination of the feasibility of the hypothesis that the infill will become cash flow [equipment]. The requirement that judges uniting owner's two or more different properties has been extracted by investigating a past judicial preceden
… More
t, where the main body of the building and the attached architectural equipment are regarded by the present regulations. ("Principle of Tsa", Article 242 of the civil law) The results were pointing at physical attachment and functional attachment which when translated to planning for construction methods, the technical requirements for the movable infill can be inferred. An experiment for satisfying these requirements was conducted. DIY type paper honeycomb was developed and an experiment where the technical level and the area of work done by the professionals and users is investigated. As a result, it was understood that there is a limit to the area of work and the kind of work which (attaching and detaching) can be done by the professionals as opposed to the armatures. Moreover, for the movable infill to be easily converted, home information and long term management systems are necessary. Investigation and designing of a 3D model which can be used as a user interface was conducted to check the usability of system. Less