Retail Store's Design Stimulating The Five Senses and The Activity ofPedestrians in a City Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takafumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor (00232067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Atsushi  Kyushu University, Faculty ofHuman-Environment Studies, Professor (70222148)
SAKAI Takeru  Kvushu Universte, New Camous Planning Office, Professor (30253496)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCommercial Area / Activity / Eve Tracking System / Bustle / Mental Mapping / バーチャルリアリティ / 想起エレメント法 / アイマークレコーダー
Research Abstract
The motive of this study is how we improve of Japanese city center for making it more attractive, because some city centers has lost vigor in Japan. This research aims to clarify the relationship between the environment of street and human's activities or evaluations from the viewpoint of human's five senses of sight, hearing, smell, touch and taste, and to propose the design of retail or shop in Japanese city center. In particular, we focused the relationship of retail's design and human activities. The results of this study are follows.
1) Although the openness of retail depends on the kind of retail business, the retail with open facade has many objects or devices for stimulating human senses and it make human active. The street which is occupied by retail with open facade is almost pedestrian way.
2) The openness of retail relates to human evaluation, we could prove that the openness of retail is very important element for building an attractive street.
3) By referring the results of experiment using the eye-tracking system, the visual targets of the subject in a commercial street are almost pedestrians and retail facade. On the other hand, the design of building and road did not influence on a visual experience of subject.
From the results of this research, I could find the conclusion as the below.
In recent years, the construction of upsized building and cooperative building is increasing in the center city, and the almost buildings of them tuck retails into inside of buildings. The design of such a building does not contribute to improvement of the attractive of the street space at all. Rather we must promote a retail type which front on the road directly, and also promote the setting of the design rule of the openness of facade for vigor of a street.