Series of Studies for the Activation and Redevelopment of New Town in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UENO Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Science, Professor (70117696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIHARA Shiro  MUKOGAWA Women's Univ., 生活環境学科, 教授 (70029164)
YOKOTA Takashi  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng, Professor (20182694)
YOSHIKAWA Toru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Science, Associate Professor (90211656)
MATSUMOTO Msumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Science, Research Associate (60229573)
IIDA Tadashi  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Lecturer (40335378)
吉村 英祐  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50167011)
松本 康  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 教授 (80173920)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNewtown / Activation and Redevelopment / Community Facilities / Aging Society / Neighborhood Unit System / Housing Estate / TAMA Newtown / SENRI Newtown / 子育て支援環境 / 高齢者居住 / 子育て支援 / 住宅リフォーム / 学校コンバージョン
Research Abstract
This series of studies aims to develop the social community support systems for activation and redevelopment the Housing Estates of Newtown in Japan. Cooperating with the researchers of architectural planning and city planning in Tokyo Metropolitan University and Osaka University, of which university located in TAMA Newtown and SENRI Newtown, some many important results were gotten as follows.
1) Studies about the Life Style and Housing Environment of the Elderly in Housing Estate
2) Studies on the Social Support Community Facilities for the Independent Elderly
3) Study on the Elderly People's Daily Life Activities in Housing Estate of TAMA Newtown
4) Environmental Study on Children's Outdoor Activities in TAMA Newtown
5) Consideration on the Transition and Present States of Neighborhood Shopping Center
6) Investigation Study on the Actual Situation of Refurbishment of Housing Estates Built in the 1970s in TAMA Newtown
7) Study on the Distribution Patterns and Influential Factors of Generation of Community Facilities around the Public Housing
8) Study on the Secular Change of Facilities Composition in Neighborhood Center Located in SENRI and SENBOKU Newtown
9) Study on Ways of Housing Maintenance and Management in Suburban Housing Areas