A study of the vacant houses use system development by GIS and the residence experiment in the hilly rural areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Haruhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (70170462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Taro  Waseda University, Nigata Institution of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (20367139)
佐久間 康富  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (30367023)
村上 佳代  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (50329140)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVacant House / Residence Experiment / Management / Use / Moutainous Rural Areas / Immigration / 都市・地域計画 / 景観計画 / GIS / データベース
Research Abstract
1) Preliminary research was done on the advanced practice of vacant house usage. It was found that the local governments are making an effort to operate new policy of house repair subsidy or immigration but there are lots of issues which has not resolved.
2) The MohA system was created as an information database on the web that could accumulate space and place information. It is hoped that the information between future occupants and local inhabitants is held more smoothly in the future.
3) Research on the vacant house owners and clear that the actual and future situation and management of the vacant houses and their owners' intentions Through the clarification of the problems on securing the loan article of an unoccupied house and hereby showed an ideal method and the vision of the management of an appropriate vacant house of the future.
4) A log was kept by one of the vacant house occupants in M-village, Hayakawa-town, Yamanashi Prefecture and recorded the communications and acquaintanc … More es between the local village residents. Through this log and supplemental interviews, the insurfficiencent support of the vacant house users, unlike the housing management found in urban regions, was problem for the house environment In addition, there was a difference in personal and public boundaries and consciousness in space, between the vacant house occupants and the owners.
In a conclusion, while the use of the vacant houses become a problem within the depopulating mountainous rural areas in all parts of Japan, the significance problems among "vacant house owners", "vacant house users", "local community", and "intermediate supporting group" have been identified through social experiments. Furthermore, in Hayakawa town, this research has influenced the local community and local institutions, where the local community have been more acceptable in immigration than before and local institutions have begun some immigrant policies such as, "the database of vacant houses" and "trial living for the immigrants". From this study, the transition from spatial "possession" to "usage" was found to be extremely important. Less