Project/Area Number |
17360323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKUBO Hiroshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90219080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOZAKI Kazuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00196388)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Nanodomain / Giant piezo response / tiezofilm / 圧膜 |
Research Abstract |
Piezoelectric films are very important component for MEMS applications. However, its piezoresponse was smaller than expected one from bulk materials. We found the giant piezoelectricity along {111} direction in MPB-composition PZT. In the present study, the purpose of the present study is the following issues. 1.Investigation of the origin of the large piezoresponse. 2.Investigation of the piezoresponse without PZT. As results, the following results were obtained. 1)(100)-/(001)- oriented films with (100) volume fraction less than 50% was obtained. This film shows large d_<33> value of 400 and its origin is considered to be the domain switching. 2)Pb(Mg_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3-PbTiO_3 [PMN-PT] films with large PT content were epitaxially grown. Phase change between tetragonal and rhombohedral phases was shifted in case of films. The PT content showing maximum piezoelectric response was found to be also changed. 3)Pb(Zn_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3-PbTiO_3 [PZN-PT], which reported to show the maximum piezoresponse in bulk, was first succeeded in film form.