Development of hexagonal ferrite materials for electronic devices used at high frequency of GHz range on the basis of research on phase diagrams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Jun  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (60093259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tatsuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10222259)
WADA Osami  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10210973)
NAKANISHI Makoto  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (10284085)
KUSANO Yoshihiro  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, College ofArt, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (40279039)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsY-type hexagonal ferrite / Electromagnetic wave absorber / Solid solution / Magnetic materials / Mg_2Y / Zn_2Y / 高周波材料 / 六方晶フェライト / 高周波デバイス / 状態図 / 電磁気特性 / 磁性薄膜
Research Abstract
Some of the intrinsic properties of ferroxplaner-type ferrites are still unknown. In this study, preparation conditions, compositional range and electromagnetic properties of ferroxplanar-type ferrite were investigated and the relationships between them were clarified. And the development of novel magnetic thin films and wide-band electromagnetic wave absorbing sintered composites used in GHz range was aimed on the basis of that invesitgations.
First, we have investigated preparation conditons for monophasic ferroxplaner-type ferrites and the phase diagrams of this system at 1000 and 1200 ℃ were constructed on the basis of the results. In this procedure, we have investigated the formation mechanisms of Y-type and Z-type ferrites by X-ray diffraction measurements and proposed the models of them. And we have clarified the relationships between the structures, electromagnetic properties like permeability and conpositions.
Then we have investigated the preparation conditions of highly orientated magnetic thin films of ferroxplaner-type ferrites by polymerized complex method, the effects of trace elements and formation mechanisms. We have also tried to prepare wide-band electromagnetic wave absorbing materials at GHz range by hybridizing with magnetic loss and dielectric loss materials, i.e. Y-type ferrite and silicon carbide. By optimizing the preparation conditions we succeeded to prepare the absorbing materials, which showed enough reflection, less than-20dB, at the frequency range from 3.5 to 6.5 GHz. The relationship between reflection loss and band-width were thought to be trade-off, but these materials satisfy the required performace in both abilities.