Development of measuring system of thermal interface of composite materials by IR thermal camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Toshimasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50101001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKWA Junko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20262298)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthermal diffusivity / temperature wave / thermal interface / FT-IR imaging / micro-scale IR thermography / composite materials / 赤外線サーモグラフィー
Research Abstract
A new measuring system by using a high-speed infrared focal plane array (InSb) and an IR linear sensor array (MCT) was developed for the analysis of thermal interface and the microscopic visual two dimensional thermal analysis including the method for the measurement of thermal diffusivity in a plane. The advantage of this technique is ; (i) high-speed measurement, (ii) non-contact, (iii) two dimensional (2D) image, (iv) micro-scale spatial resolution, and (v) a direct observation of thermal interface.
The two dimensional high speed image of temperature distribution at a microscopic level is taken in a heating I cooling temperature scan and the temperature-time profiles of 65,000 picture elements are obtained at the same time. The potentials for the observation of instantaneous latent heat and the phase shift measurement with a.c. technique were examined..
The measurement of thermal wave propagating in the cross section of multi-layered composite materials including the thermal interfaces was performed by edge view observation of IR thermographs analyzed by the Fourier- transformed phase image. The phase jumps observed experimentally, indicated the presence of a thermal boundary resistance between each layer. This effect has been modelled by introducing thin surface skins of poor conductors (air, grease) among the layers. The numerical analysis allowed estimating the thickness of these skin layers of less than 3μm.