Defect structure analysis and recluction of defects in SiC single aystal substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoyn University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kotaro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30161798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kntsuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (00211938)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCeramics / Functional materials / Semiconductor / Epitaxtial growth / Electron microscopy / Cross-sectional TEM / Defect structure / Oxide film / エピタキシャル / 電子顕微鏡 / 積層欠陥 / 双晶
Research Abstract
Silicon carbide (SiC) has attracted much attention for a very useful substrate material of high power, high frequency and high temperature electronic devices. Research and development of the SiC focus mainly on the polytypes 4H and 6H due to their availability as single crystals and their applications in high power and high frequency devices. Furthermore the cubic 3C-SiC is especially attractive for the fabrication of metal-oxide-semiconductor field effect transistors (MOSFET). In this study, microstructural characterizations of the 3C-SiC single crystals have been carried out by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) to clarify the mechanism of formation of defects and to develop the reduction of defects. Specimens for TEM cross-sectional observation have been fabricated using a focused ion beam technique.
Recently a new technique to reduce planar defects has been developed in〜300μm thick free-standing 3C-SiC wafers after removing an "undulant-Si" substrate with slopes oriented in the [110] and [-1-101 directions. Many planar defects are observed near the 3C-SiC/Si(001) interface, and those are identified to be stacking faults and inversion domain boundaries. Micro twins present within 2μm from Si/SiC interface. The density of stacking faults is observed to decrease as the SiC thickness increases. Reduction of stacking faults seems to be affected by the effect of undulant-Si. Microstructure near SiC substrate/SiC epitaxtial layer interface and also near the top surface. Many stacking faults were observed in the epitaxtial layer.