Realization of 4D Materials Science via Advanced Synchrotron Radiation Nanotomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Hiroyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Production Systems Engineering, Professor (70293751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masakazu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Production Systems Engineering, Lecturer (20378243)
大垣 智己  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 特任講師 (10378242)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / Tomography / In-situ observation / 3D observation / Material strength / Fracture / Strain measurement / Visualization / 三次元開発
Research Abstract
3-D visualization of microstructures inside bulk materials at sub-micron level resolutions and the in-situ observation of material tests have been realized in our trials by utilizing ultra-high resolution synchrotron microtomography since 2001. In the present project, those techniques have been developed remarkably. The developed visualization techniques realize "4-D(i.e. 3D + time scale) materials science" in the wide research fields of the materials science through high-quality, high-resolution and information-rich imaging of 3D micro- and nanostructures as well as their advanced analyses. Substantial techniques developed are as follows ;
1) The development of visualization techniques for nanostructures which are well below the present resolution of the synchrotron X-ray CT
2) 3-D high-density mapping(- several ten thousand point level) of internal local mechanical quantities via tracking microstructural features under external disturbance
3) Specialized imaging technique (algorithms) b … More y which high-resolution imaging for local areas inside large specimens
The developed technique might enable dynamic and effective approach to complex phenomena and microstructural optimization through 3-D observation of microstructures inside bulk materials. It might also provide new and advanced knowledge which is well beyond the traditional science and engineering or the research and development processes based on the conventional 2-D observation. Excepting classical approaches such as the serial sectioning, the developed technique is a unique one which can enable these matters. We can expect revolutions in efficiency and quality in research and development over a wide research field in the materials science. Actually, by combining the procedures developed in this research, state-of-the-art grain boundary tracking technique has been realized. It enables to visualized 3-D and 4-D change in grain boundary shape during deformation together with strain visualization at grain boundaries and within grains. It can be expected that significant academic progress is achieved by utilizing a series of the new and advanced techniques developed. Less