DEVELOPMENT OF SHAPE MEMORYALLOYS WITH SPECFIC PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2007)
Kumamoto University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Minoru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, professor (90183540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  Tohoku University, Biomedical Eng. Res. Org, professor (70375202)
MORIZONO Yasuhiro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate professor (70274694)
MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (80332865)
河村 能人  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30250814)
山崎 倫昭  熊本大学, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 助手 (50343885)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLow Temperature Superelasticity / High Temperature Shane Memory / B-Ti alloys / Transmission Electron Microscopy / Multistage Transformation / Antiphase Domain Boundary / Grain Boundary Control / B2-Type Intermetallic Compound / B2型金属間化合 / 高信頼性中・高温形状記憶合金 / 液体急冷 / 粒界工学 / 構造ユニットモデル / 双晶擬弾性
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study consists of four folds as listed below.
1) Development of low temperature superelastic Alloy, 2) Medium and high temperature shape memory and superelastic alloy,3)β-Ti and Zr shape memory and superelastic alloys for medical use, 4) New shape memory alloy comparable to Ti-Ni.
In the first purpose, although we have tried to utilize the multistage martensitic transformation (MMT)phenomena to develop the low temperature super elastic alloy, we cannot obtain the sound property. However, we have systematically clarified the effect of parent grain size, alloy composition and heat treatment conditions on the MMT.
In the second purpose, microstructures in Ti-Pd and Ti-Pt alloys which are promising candidates of high temperature shape memory and superelastic materials have been investigated by transmission electron microscopy (TEND).The atomic arrangement of antiphase domain in Ti-Pd alloy and the internal defects of B19 martensite in Ti-Pt alloy have been determined.
High performance β-TiMoSn alloys with various yield stresses have been developed in the third purpose. However, α"martensitic transformation which is origin of shape memory and superelastic properties cannot detected in β-Zr alloys. The trial product of medical guide wire has been made of the developed β-Ti alloy.
In the fourth purpose, new B2 type intermetallic compounds with shape memory effect and high ductility have been developed in Co-Zr-Ni and Co-Zr-Pd ternary systems. However their performance is not comparable to that of TiNi alloys.