Development of Rapid Prototyping Technique for Metallic Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Akio  Nagasaki University, Engineering, Professor (00093401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAI Takeshi  Nagasaki University, Engineering, Associate Prof. (60253481)
MIZITMOTO Masayuki  Nagasaki University, Engineering, Assistant Prof. (90325671)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRapid Prototyping / Near-net shape / Fused Spinning Deposition Method / Aluminum Alloy / Magnesium Alloy / 積層造形 / 銅合金 / 表面性状
Research Abstract
Conventional manufacturing for metal castings consists of many processes such as the preparation of sand mold, casting the melt and the shake-out of the sand mold, which needs a lot of man-power and a long production time. Therefore, a reduction in man power and production time as well as a lowering in the cost has been required
Layered manufacturing (or solid freeform fabrication) has been investigated by many researchers to produce a prototype made of plastics for metallic mold. Recently layered manufacturing method is called as rapid prototyping technique and has attracted considerable attention as a new nearnet manufacturing technology for metallic parts. In early stage, rapid prototyping method has been applied to plastic products, which have low mechanical properties and hence a poor endurance.
In our earlier works, which started 1995 at the same time the works began in USA and Germany, a fused spinning deposition method(FSD) which is one of RP technologies, has applied to the fabr … More ication of metallic parts.
In the previous works, the optimum conditions to control the shape of aluminum base and copper base alloy castings produced by FSD method have been investigated for the cylindrical and rectangular shaped hollow tube and solid castings In addition, the data-base for the process parameters to control fundamental shapes has been constructed and castings having a fundamental shape of the practical metallic components, such as pyramid shape,, wine glass shape, piston shape and castings with the inside through-holes like turbine-blade have been fabricated as application by combining the fundamental shape control parameters.
In the present work, in order to promote the feasibility of FSD method to various metal and alloy castings having a complex 3D shape, some modification was performed to a conventional FSD apparatus. The process parameters to obtain a double layered tube castings consisting of different inner and outer materials and a large scale casting using a multi -nozzles injection system have been examined. From the results obtained, a fundamental knowledge and know-how of apparatus components and of the shaping conditions including process parameters for the fabrication of various alloy castings has been obtained. Less