The study on the formation mechanisms of nanocomposite functional films and new deployment of metal works by an application thereof.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOSE Masateru  University of Toyama, Faculty of Art and Design, Professor (70269570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGI Kiyoshi  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor (40029335)
IKENO Susumu  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Engineering and Science, Professor (70115129)
NAGAE Takekazu  University of Toyama, Faculty of Art and Design, Associate Professor (60443420)
HONBO Eiji  Toyama Industrial Research Center, Central Laboratories, Chief Researcher (50416137)
横田 勝  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (10029225)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnanocomposite films / hard coatings / sputtering / TiAlN / a-C / BN / CrAlN / HR-TEM / nano-indentation / 硬質薄膜 / TEM / HR-TEM / EELS / XPS / ナノ材料 / 材料加工・処理 / セラミックス / HRTEM / 塑性硬さ
Research Abstract
For better understanding of the molecular mechanism of hemeoxygenase(HO)-1 as a component of cellular response to non-thermal low intensity pulsed ultrasound(LIPUS, 0.3 W/cm2 for 1 min), and mild hyperthermia (MH, 41 0C, 30 min), we examined gene expression patterns and genetic networks in human lymphoma U937 cells using high-density oligonucleotide microarrays and computational gene expression analyses. Six hours after LIPUS treatment, apoptosis(14±3.8%) with no cell lysis was observed. Of 22,283 probe sets analyzed, LIPUS down-regulated 193 genes and up-regulated 201 genes by >1.5-fold. On the other hand, 423 genes were up-regulated and 515 genes were down-regulated in the cells 3 h post-treatment with MH which did not induce apoptosis. The significant genetic networks were identified and the interaction between HO-1 and NRG1 or NF2, and BCL2 or CREB1 was observed in the cells treated with LIPUS and MH, respectively. When the cells were exposed to X-rays, up-regulation of HO-1 was observed in 17937 cells but not in HeLa cells.
The present results indicate that LIPUS and MH affect the expression of many genes and provide novel insight into the biomolecular mechanisms of HO-1. The identification of radiation-responsive genes interacting with HO-1 remains a subject for future studies.