In situ Observation of the Coupling phenomenon between Iron Oxide and Carbon and the identification of the reaction species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAYA Yoshiaki (2007)  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof. (10169435)
石井 邦宜 (2005-2006)  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (00001214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kuniyoshi  Emeritus of Hokkaido University, Professor (00001214)
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Assistant Prof. (40177895)
柏谷 悦章  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10169435)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCoupling reaction / Quantification of coupling reaction / Direct reaction between iron oxide and carbon / 炭素還元 / EBSP / 結晶方位 / ヘマタイト / マグネタイト
Research Abstract
In the present year, following new experiments were carried out and several new results were obtained. Those resu lts will be published in the future.
The new experiments
(1) Carbon ion implantation into hematite was carried out.
(2) XPS measurement on the hematite was carried out to clarify the variation of chemical bonding among Fe-C-O.
(3) In situ observation of high temperature behavior of the carbon implanted into hematite were preformed.
From these experiments, Chemical bonding among Fe-C-O atoms in the hematite were gradually changed from the surface. The existence of C-C bond showed a maximum value around 1μm to 2μm, the proportions of C-O bonding and C=O bonding were relatively high. In the region deeper than 2μm, Fe-C bonding was increased, which meant that the carbon implanted into hematite increased the interaction with Fe atom rather than O atom.