Studies on Nano-Electroplating using Liquid Membrane of Electrolyte Solution in Supercritical CO_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Seizo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学府, 特任教授 (90015066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAMOTO Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (60015120)
IKEDA Koji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (50251492)
SONE Masato  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (30323752)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPlating / Precision Manufacturing / Fine Process / Supercritical Fluid / Surface Finishing / 電気めっき / ナノ組織金属 / 二酸化炭素 / 機械的強度 / 耐摩耗性 / 硬度 / 面粗度
Research Abstract
The authors have proposed an innovative electroplating technology "Zero-Emission Supercritical Nanoplating", which is a hybrid of supercritical fluid and electroplating technology. In this technology, electroplating reactions are carried out in emulsion of supercritical carbon dioxide (CO_2) and electroplating solution with surfactants. The plated film by this method did not have any pinholes, which come from hydrogen babbles produced by the electrolysis of water. Compared to electroplating from the solution only, higher quality nickel films have been prepared by this method, which have higher uniformity, smaller grain size (about 10 nm), and significantly higher Vickers hardness.
We have elucidated the ZSNP reaction by measuring the current values in the emulsion with functions of pressure, surfactant concentration, and the solution/ CO_2 ratio, using minute terminals connected to a programmable power supply, while simultaneously observing the dispersion state of the emulsion through a … More high-pressure view cell, which was designed and produced in this project. The flow of current values in the emulsion system fluctuated, and the current value decreased together with the amplitude of the fluctuant current when the pressure was increased. The fluctuant current flow in the emulsion was concluded to play an important role in the fabrication of the nano grain nickel structure in the plated film.
Moreover, we investigated an electroplating reaction in a series of emulsions between an electroplating solution and dense carbon dioxide (CO_2) using a novel fluorinated surfactant F(CF(CF_3)CF_2O)_3CF(CF_3)COO(CH_2CH_2O)_7CH_3. In ZSNP, the polymeric surfactant plays some important roles to stabilize the emulsion, to make the electric current fluctuant by the dispersion state and to control the quality of the plated film.
The electroless plating reactions are also carried out in an emulsion of supercritical carbon dioxide (sc-CO_2) and an electroless plating solution with surfactant. The Ni-P film obtained by this proposed technique was a uniform and conformal film without the pinholes that form from the hydrogen bubbles produced by the electrolysis of water, and without the nodules that form from the nuclear growth on the electroless plating reaction. Less