| Project/Area Number |
17360376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yasuhiko Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50005435)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAI Yoshio Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (80176528)
YONEZAWA Setsuko Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (50294898)
SHIMOYAMA Yusuke Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (30403984)
TAMURA Kazuhiro Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20143878)
HIGASHI Hidenori Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Research Associate, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (40294889)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | supercritical carbon dioxide / solubility / sublimation pressure / fluorination / solvation / MD simulation / フッ素化合物 / 2-トリフルオロメチル安息香酸 / 3-トリフルオロメチル安息香酸 / 昇華熱 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, solubilities of fluorinated compounds were measured to examine the fluorination effect on the solubility in supercritical carbon dioxide. Further, the mechanism of solubility enhancement was discussed by a molecular simulation and the following results were obtained. The solubilities of Rh complexes, which are used as catalysts for hydroformylation, in supercritical carbon dioxide were measured. As a ligand, triphenylphosphine (TTP) and tris (p-Trifluoromethylphenyl) phosphine (TTFMPP) were adopted. The solubilities were determined by IR absorbance. It is found that the solubilities of the ligand and the complex fluorinated, TTFMPP and Rh-TTFMPP, can be enhanced compared to non-fluorinated TPP and Rh-TPP. 2-,3-trifluoromethyl benzoic acids, which are fluorinated compounds, were adopted as model substances and its sublimation pressures were measured. The sample was set in an equilibrium cell and the vapor phase concentration was determined by UV absorbance. The sublimation pressures were determined by using the equation of state for ideal gas. Reliable sublimation pressure data can be obtained based on the present experimental procedure. The sublimation pressures of 2-,3-trifuloromethyl benzoic acids show the cross point near 314K. MD simulation was performed for the supercritical carbon dioxide + fluorinated compounds mixtures. 2-,3-,4-,trifluoromethyl benzoic acids and 2-,3-,4-methyl benzoic acids were studied. It is found that carbon dioxide molecules are solvated around trifluoromethyl group and this fact is the reason for the solubility enhancement. As mentioned above, fluorination is effective to enhance the solubility in supercritical carbon dioxide and the mechanism is due to solvation.