Microsphere functionalized ferroelectric liquid crystal segment and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HATATE Yasuo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00038051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masahiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (50315397)
AIKOU Ryoko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Technical Assistant (50244265)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicroencapsulation / Liquid crystal / Interfacial polymerization / Solvent evaporation / microsphere / Electro response / 強誘電性
Research Abstract
Microcapsules have been drawing much attention as intelligent materials. In particular, functionalized polymeric microcapsules are eagerly studied in the chemical and industrial fields. Microcapsule membranes are semipermeable and therefore have disadvantage in that they cannot trap small substances in the inner phase. To overcome, we prepared a novel functionalized polystyrene microcapsule whose porous membrane was corked with ferroelectric liquid crystalline segments.
In this study, we prepared microcapsule with the ferroelectric liquid crystal, and investigated in detail the permeability control of oxprenolol, a model encapsulated drug, through the membrane of an electro-receptive nylon-polystyrene microcapsule^<1'2>). In addition, the permeability mechanism, with or without the electrical field, was quantitatively characterized by means of polarized light transmittance measurement. We specifically investigated the changes in behavior of the liquid crystalline segment of the microcapsule membrane under an electrical field.