Design for a shape-selective oxidation reaction system using zeolite nanocrystal-layered membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Taka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGO Teruoki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (20304743)
辻 俊郎  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30163794)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordszeolite / nanocrystal / selective oxidation / selective deactivation of acid site / Ni-supporting zeolite / nanocrystal-layered membrane / catalytic membrane / Ni固定化ゼオライト / 拡散 / マイクロエマルション / 部分酸化 / 逐次反応 / 透過速度
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research is to develop a zeolite membrane exhibiting shape-selective oxidation properties. The major results are described below.
A)Preparation of mono-dispersed ZSM-5 zeolite nanocrystals: Two types of zeolites with different crystal size, 2.0 micro-meter (micro-zeolite) and 50 nano-meter (nano-zeolite), could be prepared. These zeolites show the same acidity, pore volume, and crystalinity regardless of the different crystal size. Methanol reaction was carried out over the ZSM-5 zeolites, which is a series of reactions from methanol to ether, olefins, paraffins, and aromatics. Though the decrease in the catalytic activity was observed just after the reaction in the micro-zeolite, the nano-zeolite exhibited the high activity and the long life-time.
B)Selective-deactivation of the acid sites at the outer surface: Acid sites of the zeolite at the outer surface were successfully deactivated by using phenyl-slilane compound. The intermediate of the dimthyl-ether could be selectively produced over the zeolite.
C)Preparation of nanocrystal-layered membrane: The ZSM-5 zeolite nanocrystals were piled up on an alumina filter. The thickness of the nanocrystals could be controlled in the range from 20 to 40 micrometer. The methanol reaction was carried out using the nanocrystal-layered membrane, and the selectivity of the intermediate such as ether and olefins successfully increased up to 90 %.
D)Ni-supporting zeolite for selective-oxidation system: Since the acid sites at the outer surface of the zeolite were deactivated, Ni ions could be selectively exchanged for protons at the inner pore of the ZSM-5 zeolite nanocrystals. Accordingly, Ni-supporting zeolite nanocrystals and membrane, which realizes the shape-selective oxidation, could be prepared.