Development of sonoprocesses for material recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KODA Sinobu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10126857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Tatsuro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (60252269)
NII Susumu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (90262865)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUltrasound / Reactor / Separation / Scale-up / Cellulose / Solvent / Viscosity / Liquid height / 円筒型反応器 / KI定量法 / ルミノール発光 / 超音波霧化 / エマルジョン会離
Research Abstract
Processes for reaction and separation on the basis of sonochemical and sonomechanical effects were investigated. For sonoreactors, two prototype equipments were designed and tested to examine effects of various conditions on the sonochemical efficiency.
In a duct-type reactor equipped 14 transducers, a simple oxidation reaction of I-to I_3-was carried out for 133kHz ultrasonic irradiation. A comparison was made between free liquid surface and the sound reflector on the top of the liquid surface. In the batch operation mode, higher reaction efficiency was obtained for free liquid surface, however, in the continuous operation mode, a similar efficiency was observed for the both cases.
In a cylinder-type reactor, effects of liquid height and frequency were thoroughly examined. The height has been changed largely to investigate a large-scale operation. The reaction efficiency varied considerably with the liquid height and a peak of the efficiency appeared with the change of the height. The l … More iquid height giving the maximum efficiency related with the frequency and an equation was obtained to predict optimum liquid height for the driving frequency.
For the effective use of cellulose, a sonoprocess was developed. Cellulose having large molecular weights was decomposed into smaller polymers by a horn-type sonoreactor and subsequently, the mixture was separated by applying 2.4MHz ultrasound. The optimum condition for the reaction has been investigated for the solution of cellulose into the mixture of N, N dimethyl acetoamide and LiCl. At lower temperature, the reaction effectively proceeded. The irradiation of 2.4MHz from the bottom of the liquid mixture, the cellulose solution separated into two phases having a higher and a lower viscosity. The effects of coagulation and acoustic streaming can work for the separation mechanism. The three times scale-up of the ultrasonic separator was made. The large equipment was designed to obtain the same liquid volume per transducer and the same liquid height for the smaller scale equipment. With the larger equipment, a similar separation was successfully attained. Less