Development of Novel-type of Photocatalyst by Partial Sulfurization of Shape Controlled Composite Oxides Nanoparticles containing Ti or Zr Ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Atsushi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40210059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Nobuaki  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (70154078)
YAMAMOTO Katsutoshi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (60343042)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Lecturer, 大学院環境科学研究科, 講師 (90312652)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstitanium Oxide / Zirconium Oxide / Nanoparticle / Partial Sulfurization / Phtocatalyst / Perovskite / Shape Control / Monodispersed Particle / 触媒調製 / チタン酸バリウム / チタン酸ストロンチウム / ジルコン酸バリウム / ジルコン酸ストロンチウム / 部分窒化
Research Abstract
Ti or Zr-containing composite oxides with perovskite structures are well known as a functional material of excellent piezoelectric, ferroelectric, and dielectric properties and widely used for the production of gas sensors, transducers, non-volatile memories, capacitors, microwave devices, and insulating films. In the present study, we have developed an efficient procedure for the preparation of Ti-or Zr-containing composite oxides nanoparticles such as BaTiO_3, SrTiO_3, BaZrO_3, and SrZrO_3 in the gel-sol system. Furthermore, the resulting Ti-or Zr-containing nanoparticles were applied as a novel-type of visible light-responsive photocatalyst by the partial sulfurization technique which we have developed. To obtain partially sulfurized Ti-or Zr-containing composite oxides powders with better photoactivity under visible light, the sulfurization behavior of the Ti-or Zr-containing composite oxides is necessary to select an adequate temperature of partial sulfurization. In this regard, the thermogravimetric study of the Ti-or Zr-containing composite oxides nanoparticles prepared by the gel-sol method was carried out by using a quartz spring-type thermobalance in CS_2 atmosphere, and the results were compared with the sulfurization behavior of commercial SrTiO_3 powders with larger particle sizes. For the low-temperature sulfurization, we found that the presence of OH groups plays an important role. Evaluation of the photocatalytic activities of partial sulfurized nanoparticles under visible light revealed that the sulfurization enhances the photocatalytic activities.