Functionalization of Inorganic Materials as Heterogeneous Catalyst for Selective Oxidation Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2006)
Osaka University (2005)
Principal Investigator
EBITANI Kohki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50242269)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshydroxyapatite / hydrotalcite / montmorillonite / selective oxidation / molecular oxygen / heterogeneous catalyst / layered-clay materials / magnetic nanoparticle catalyst / 層状粘土鉱物 / グリーンケミストリー / ワッカー反応 / エポキシ化反応 / アルコール酸化反応 / one-pot反応
Research Abstract
In this research project, we created an effective approach to designing heterogeneous nano-structured catalysts using layered-clay materials (hydroxyapatite, montmorillonite, and hydrotalcite) as macroligands for selective oxidations using molecular oxygen as an oxidant, carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions, and one-pot syntheses.
We found that our catalytic systems including the heterogeneous metal catalysts can offer significant benefits in achieving simple and clean materials transformation because they have the following advantages: (i) they allow the use of non-polluting oxidants, (ii) they possess high catalytic activity and selectivity, (iii) they allow a simple work-up procedure and easy recovery of the catalyst, (v) they are recyclable, and (iv) they allows one-pot sequential reaction. By applying concepts from coordination chemistry, we have developed a preparation for nano-structured metal species that is much simpler than previous synthetic methods for solid-supported metal catalysts, and provides a strong protocol for preparing catalytically active sites.