Condensation and photocatalytic degradation of environmental pollutants using hydrophobic mesoporous materials designed using F coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiromi  Osaka University, Graduate Schcol of Engineering, Professor (40200688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Iwao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (10029192)
MORI Kohsuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (90423087)
OHMICHI Tetsutaro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (10379141)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMesoporous materials / Hydrophobic surface / F ion coating / Photocatalyst / Condensation / Environmental purification / Meso space / Water purification / 高度濃縮
Research Abstract
Using the F media the hydrophobic zeolite and mesoporous silica can be synthesized. These hydrophobic porous materials exhibit the high ability for the adsorption of organic compounds diluted in water and become the useful supports of photocatalyst. The hydrophobic Ti-Beta(F) zeolite prepared in the F- media exhibited highly efficiency than the hydrophilic Ti-Beta(OH) zeolite prepared in OH^<-> media for the liquid-phase photocatalytic degradation of 2-propanol diluted in water to produce CO_2 and H_2O. The TiO_2 loaded on the hydrophobic mesoporous silica HMS(F) (TiO_2/HMS(F)), which was synthesized using tetraethyl orthosilicate, tetraethylammonium fluoride as the source of the fluoride and dodecylamine as templates, also exhibited the efficient photocatalytic performance for the degradation. The amount of adsorption of 2-propanol and the photocatalytic reactivity for the degradation increased with increasing the content of fluoride ions on these photocatalysts. The efficient photocatalytic degradation of 2-propanol diluted in water on Ti-Beta (F) zeolite and TiO_2/HMS (F) mesoporous silica can be attributed to the larger affinity for the adsorption of propanol molecules on the titanium oxide species depending on the hydrophobic surface properties of these photocatalysts. We also propose a simple method to design highly hydrophobic zeolite through surface silylation using TEFS reagent and investigate the efficiency of this material as a support of TiO_2 photocatalyst.