Consfrudaon of sensitive environment monitoring devices using a noncompetitive immunodetection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60232758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Masaki  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (50391868)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphage display / immunoassay / antibody variable region / open sandwich / mycotoxin / ELISA / peptide / trans splicing / アルカリフォスファターゼ / サンドイッチ法 / 免役測定 / スプライシング / Phage display / Immunoassay / Variable region / alkaline phosphatase / luciferase / open sandwich
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to make a comprehensive and sensitive detection system of low molecular weight analytes through the use of a novel immunoassay principle that utilizes the stabilization of antibody Fv region upon binding with antigen (open sandwich immunoassay, OS-IA). To this end, we cloned the Fv genes of the antibodies for two anti-neonicotinoid pesticides, a mycotoxin, and a low molecular weight peptide BGP-C7, and succeeded in the construction of OS-IA system and sensitive noncompetitive detection thereof. Especially in the last system, rapid detection from a minute amount of serum sample was attained by a microchip-based detection system.
Through this process, we realized the importance of optimized phage display format for the selection of antibodies that are suitable to OS-IA. In addition to split Fv system already developed, an scFv-OS conversion system based on ere recombinase was developed, as well as an Fab-OS conversion system which enabled construction and selection of larger library of 10^8 size. While the scheduled construction of cell-free selection system is yet to be done, we think efficient selection of larger and focused library for OS-IA is soon to be realized, which will enable sensitive detection of various small analytes such as environmental pollutants and protein modification such as phosphorylation and truncation.
As an unplanned result, we developed a novel method to express antibody fusion proteins in antibody producing cells through ''trans'' splicing of the pre-mRNAs in the cell nucleus. As a model system, a VH-enzyme fusion mRNA and corresponding protein that is indispensable in OS-IA were successfully expressed in COS-1 cells. Elucidation of rapid fabrication methods of such fusion proteins from established hybridoma resources without the need of gene cloning is envisaged based on this principle as well as other principles.