A Research on Structural Concept and Mechanical Characteristics of Hierarchical Modular Structure System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Ken (2007)  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Professor (60165090)
名取 通弘 (2005-2006)  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (00013722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Naoko  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 宇宙科学研究本部, Invited Engineer (60450714)
OKUIZUMI Nobukatsu  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 宇宙科学研究本部, Assistant Professor (10321564)
樋口 健  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教授 (60165090)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpace Structure / Structure Engineering / Geometry / Control Engineering / Modeling Technique / Hierarchical System / Modular Structure / モジュラー構造物 / 階層モジュラー構造物 / 構造物システム / 構造形態 / 自己相似 / 回転写像 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose a concept of hierarchical modular structure system and show the usefulness of the system for future structures corresponding to large or complicated structure system in extremity environment such as outer space. Concretely, we construct a first generation structure combining several identical module structures, and the several first generation structures form a next second generation structure. It is a basic concept of hierarchical modular structure system to form hierarchically keeping expanding over again, and the systematic technique based on geometric symmetry is presented. Furthermore, some control strategies using interaction between the modules in the hierarchical modular structure are examined, and we show the effectiveness with numerical calculation.
In addition, integrating the structure and the assembly robot, flexible automatic self-assembly system is proposed. We discuss the characteristics of the automatic self-assembly system, and show the algorithm regarding automatic operation plan of self-assembly process. The effectiveness is shown with the simulation treating the case where intended form is formed from some initial state with two dimensional hexagonal modules as example. In order to show the possibility of self-assembly space structure systems, we produce hardware models and provide actual basic operation.