Project/Area Number |
17360414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40302757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMATO Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor (50220421)
HIEKATA Kazuo Graduate School of Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (80396770)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | as-built modeling / point-based modeling / 3D CAD / maintenance / laser scanner / surveying / geometric modeling / 3次元形状処理 / アズビルト / 3次元計測 / メッシュモデル / 点群計測 / 曲面当てはめ / 点群クラスタリング / out-of-core / as-built |
Research Abstract |
This research project aims to develop an as-built modeling system, which provides 3D models of large manufacturing facilities, such as ships, manufacturing plants, maritime structure, and chemical plants. Such facilities are measured using laser scanners and acquired large amount of point data are process ed and converted to 3D models. We developed the following techniques: (1) Streaming points-processors, which enable to manage huge point -clouds in the limited memory; (2) Robust surface estimators, which generate smooth mesh models from very noisy point data; (3) Segmentation techniques for extracting parts; (4) Surface fitting tools for calculating equations; and (5) A unified modeling platform, which can manages point-clouds, mesh models, and solid models. In addition, we developed mesh deformation tools for modifying 3D models acquired from the current facility and evaluating facilities to be updated. This technique enables to interactively deform existing 3D models in trial-and-error while preserving engineering constraints.