Development of multi-scale ocean-wave coupled model and its engineering application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Takuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, associate professor (30376488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hajime  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, professor (20166622)
TAKECHI Shoji  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, associate professor (90291319)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, professor (00196859)
MIYAZAWA Yasumasa  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境フロンティア研究センター, researcher (90399577)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOcean Waves / Third Generation Wave model / The Kuroshio / GIS / 第三世代波浪予測モデル
Research Abstract
[Goal of the research]
To construct multi-scale ocean-wave coupled model near Japan, for assisting ocean resources and energy development, navigation assistance and prediction and circumvention of dangerous seas. The model outputs, observation and derived products such as the freak wave index will be served via distributed data server system.
[Accomplishments]
1. Development of multi-scale ocean-wave coupled model and distributed data server system
Triplly nested wave model was developed based on WAVEWATCHIII^<TM> (1 degree Pacific model>> 1/4 degree Japan model>> 1/16 model east of Japan). Five-day forecast includes freak wave index. The outputs are made available for the user via user-friendly data servers (OPeNDAP and various GIS). The forecast model outputs are served through access restricted server. Hind-cast products are available at: http://157.82.253.137/ & 157.82.253.137/las_v7/v6/dataset
2. Understanding the fundamental processes
The wave model was improved by introducing a sophis … More ticated numeric of the nonlinear source term (SRIAM). With the improved source term, the wave-current interaction was studied with the coupled model, revealing that the effect of linear focusing due to current was minimal, contrary to the original anticipation, and the effect of wind variation is dominating.
3. Engineering applications
<Safety navigation of ocean-going ships>: The sea state during the marine accident cases were reanalyzed (1980 Onomichi-maru, 2008 Suwa-maru), and the temporal evolution of the freak wave indices (directional spread, frequency bandwidth and wave steepness) were investigated. From the analysis, the trajectory of the sea state in the parameter space of directional spread and frequency bandwidth turns out to be a useful index of the increased probability of freak wave. Such parameter is useful for warning purposes. Those parameters are served through our data server.
<Other applications>: JCOPE reanalysis product was utilized for; safety evaluation of the methane-hydrate drilling platform, selection of suitable sites for ocean current energy production, and to understand the transport process of fish larvae and eggs. Less