INVESTIGATION OF HIGH FREQUENCY INDUCTION HEATING DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER APPLIED FOR MARINE DIESEL ENGINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yoshihiro  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, FACULTY OF MARINE TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 海洋工学部, 教授 (30228473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIFUNE Hiroyasu  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, FACULTY OF MARINE TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 海洋工学部, 助教授 (90323849)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDPF / Diesel Emission / PM / Induction Heating / Marine Environment / High Frequency Inverter / Countermeasure on Soot / Ship / 環境保全 / 高周波誘導加熱 / 大気汚染防止
Research Abstract
A particulate matter (PM) reduction system exhausted from marine diesel engine has been investigated on the basis of high frequency induction heating technique. The proposed PM reduction system employs two sets of induction heating units made of diesel particulate filter (DPF) and they are operated alternately to regenerate the special metallic filter parts. The metallic filter generates heat with an eddy current when a high frequency current is supplied to the working coil to heat the metallic filter to a temperature of at least 873K. Then the PM trapped by the filter is burn out. The improved type large-sized DPF (Patent Application PCT/JP/2007/054078) has been successfully experimented from the view point of PM trapping and optimum regeneration timing. For PM trapping, the relationship between density of smoke meter and differential pressure change of DPF has been quantitatively studied. The characteristics of DPF has been investigated on the basis of these experiments and verified for usefulness. Furthermore the efficient regeneration method by high frequency induction heating has been clarified with respect to turn number of working coil and filter gap.