| Project/Area Number |
17360421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKWA Takao Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (50380572)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUZAWA Yukitaka Kyusyu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (10191123)
GOTOH Kouji Kyusyu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (60274487)
MAEDA Masahiro Kyusyu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (70173713)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Ship structure / Collision analysis / Dynamic analysis / Finite element analysis / Crashworthiness / Porous material / Vehicle / Fatigue strength / 耐働突特性 / 発泡材充填構造 / 角柱 / 円筒 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Study on the hybrid structure which is excellent in the crashworthiness and construction nature for side and bottom structure of ship As a suitable side and bottom structure of ship, the hybrid structure, which is filled up with foaming material between two skin steel plates was examined, because this structure was supposed to have same or less weight and much more strength than the conventional stiffened panel. First, the parametric examination was carried out by changing the physical properties of foaming material, and the energy absorption feature was investigated. Next, the impact test was carried out and the dynamic strength characteristic was clarified. Furthermore, the fatigue and creep tests by three point bending were carried for the hybrid structure and the fundamental data to such strength was obtained. (2) Study on the hybrid structure which is excellent in the crashworthiness and applicable to vehicle other than ship In recent years, it is required that the head part of a railroad vehicle should equip energy absorption structure. The hybrid structures which are filled up with foaming material in steel or aluminum column were examined as the structure which absorbs impact energy with constant reaction force. And it was shown clearly by both experiments and numerical calculation that this structure is promising as an energy absorption structure.