Development of thermal spray coatings with corrosion protecting and antifouling properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kenji  National Maritime Research Institute, Structure and Materials Department, Group Leader (60112067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Tetsuya  National Maritime Research Institute, Energy and Environment Assessment Department, Director (80344240)
UEMATSU Susumu  National Maritime Research Institute, Structure and Materials Department, Senior Researcher (10344235)
TAKAHASHI Chiori  National Maritime Research Institute, Energy and Environment Assessment Department, Group Leader (40399530)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscorrosion protection / antifouling / aluminum-copper thermal spray coating / aluminum-zinc thermal spray coating / steel substrate / biofouling / corrosion products / under-coat / 溶射コーティング / アルミニウムー銅 / アルミニウムー亜鉛 / 海中浸漬 / 断面分析 / アルミニウム-鋼合金 / 急速凝固 / 構造 / 密着性 / 電気化学的特性 / アルミニウム / 銅 / 強制固溶体 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
For the purpose of development of thermal spray coatings with both corrosion protection and antifouling properties, aluminum-copper coatings, aluminum-zinc coating and zinc coatings are sprayed onto a steel substrate and are immersed in the sea. Some of the substrates are treated with an aluminum under-coat prior to the spraying of the above-mentioned coatings(top-coats). While barnacles adhered to the aluminum-copper alloy coatings of copper content lower than 20 mass% and to the aluminum-copper blend coatings of the copper content lower than 40 mass%, rusting of the steel substrates occurred in the case of the coatings of higher copper content. The zinc coatings and aluminum-zinc coatings containing more than 50 mass% zinc possess both corrosion protection and antifouling characteristics. It was found that the application of the aluminum under-coat promotes the corrosion of the top-coats themselves. In this case, the corrosion started on or near the top-coat/under-coat boundary or the under-coat/substrate boundary. The corrosion product(s) lift the top-coats and are also accumulated on the top-coats.