Estimation of large landslide around the Yangtze River with the measurement of electromagnetic radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Katsunori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (70251361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Seisuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90092155)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslandslide / estimation / electromagnetic wave / Yangtze River / slope failure / scale effect / time-dependency / 三峡ダム / 電磁波観測 / 岩盤構造物 / 崩壊予知 / 地震予知
Research Abstract
In this study, estimation of large landslide around the Yangtze River was conducted. In order to study the geological setting and the mechanical characteristic of the landslide area around the Three Gorges reservoir, field investigation and laboratory work including microscope observation, X-ray powder diffraction analysis and uniaxial compressive tests have been carried out. Rock specimens such as two muddy sandstones, a red mudstone, a limestone and a sandstone were collected and examined.
Long-term slope stability around the Three Gorges reservoir was discussed considering both size effect and time dependency. The size effect was estimated by data analysis of apparent friction and nominal dimension of landslides occurred in the past. Time dependency concerning slope collapse or landslide is well known. Based on the size effect and the time dependency, 'overdesign factor' was calculated to evaluate the risk of landslide and the control method for landslide around the Three Gorges area was proposed. It is thought that the results will be important for the selection of residents' migration places and for the landslide prevention measures in the construction of dam.
Through uniaxial compression tests of seven different rock types and test conditions, it was found that both the rock type and test parameters affect the behavior of electromagnetic radiation generated in rocks under load. The larger the stress drop occurred in uniaxial compression test is, the larger the amplitude of electromagnetic wave.