Elucidation of the Earth envimnmental cbange mechanism by satellite remote sensing and Earth system models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (80283472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNARI Tetsuzo  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheaic Research Center, Professor (80115956)
SAINO Toshiro  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atospheric Reseamh Center, Professor (60126068)
WATANABE Seiichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (50230967)
HIYAMA Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Associate Professor (30283451)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRemote sensing / Simple model / Terrestrial ecosystem model / Carbon cycle / Global warming / Glacial-inter glacial cycle / Ice sheet / General circulation model / 温暖化 / 気象衛星 / エルニーニョ / NDVI / 純一次生産量 / 海洋循環
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the enviromnental change mechanism in the Earth system, we carried out this research by combining satellite remote sensing and Earth system models with a focus on the interactions between the biosphere and climate. We developed a simple Earth system model which couples energy and carbon cycles in the atmosphere-ocean interactive system, and found that the oscillation occurs when the partial pressure of carbon dioxide in the deep ocean is smaller than that of the atmosphere. We also developed a meridional one-dimensional Earth system model of a coupled energy and carbon cycles, and investigated the effect of global warming to carbon uptake by the terrestrial biosphere : The global net ecosystem production(NEP)is greatly affected not only by the biosphere carbon dioxide fertilization and temperature dependency of soil decomposition but also by temperature dependency of net primary production(NPP)and soil decomposition rate. We developed a new terrestrial ecosystem model named BEAMS, and analyzed the global NPP variations since 1980's by using satellite observation data as input.
We investigated the effect of the Himalaya-Tibetan Plateau(HT)on the onset of Asian monsoon with the coupled ocean-atmosphere General Circulation Model(GCM), and found that the existence of HT is an important condition to form the sub-tropical high atmospheric pressure zone of the northern hemisphere in summer. Interaction between the spatial and temporal variations of terrestrial vegetation and climate since 1980's was studied by using satellite remote sensing. We found that El Nino gives a negative impact to all types of the terrestrial vegetation mainly due to precipitation decrease, and there are time lag between El Nino and the terrestrial vegetation activities.