Establishment of shear-flow coupling test and GIS numerical model of rock joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Tetsuro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40038609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Yujing  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (50253498)
MITANI Yasuhiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (20301343)
IKEMI Hiroaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (90380576)
ZHANG Mei  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Chief Researcher (30357503)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRock Engineering / Shear-Flow Coupling / GIS Numerical Model / Discontinuity of Rock / Laboratory Shear Test / 力学透水達成特性 / 不連続岩盤 / 透水特性 / せん断力学特性
Research Abstract
1. Shear-flow testing apparatus of rock joint has been developed and accomplished for its procedure of operation. By controlling the two jacks, normal stress is applied under shearing despite the irregular rock joint shape. The coupling test is conducted by allowing water to flow through the injection hole of the lower specimen.
2. By using the apparatus developed, the normal stress control test and the normal displacement control test that is the keeping of parallel condition of discontinuities, has been successfully accomplished with permeability test simultaneously. The water is then allowed to flow out to the edge through an aperture. After flowing over the labyrinth gate, water flow rate is automatically measured. At a normal stress of 0.3MPa, the peak shear is clearly shown, but at other normal stress stages, it does not appear. It also shows that with increasing the normal stress, residual shear stress increases. The dilation occurred until 0.6MPa of normal stress. After that, the normal displacement is gradually decreasing. At a normal stress of 0.3MPa, the hydraulic conductivity rapidly increases to about 2 orders of magnitude with increasing shear displacement.
3. 3D asperities of discontinuities has been measured by laser profile apparatus and presented the 3D discontinuity distribution map during shear-flow coupling test. The simulation of shear-flow coupling process of rock joint is faithfully carried out and gotten the characteristics of the behavior of joint.